Research · States

Approval rates by state.

How does your state compare? DDS approval rates for all 50 states, whether the rate is trending up or down, and a full drill-down for each.

Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

National avg rate

39.8%

Highest state

AK 49.0%

Lowest state

KY 32.7%

Total claims

1,907,215

Approval rate by state · FY2024

AK
49.0%
NH
48.6%
NE
47.6%
VT
47.0%
PR
45.5%
ND
45.4%
KS
44.8%
RI
44.7%
OR
44.0%
IA
43.9%
MD
43.8%
VA
43.7%
CT
43.1%
MN
43.0%
MO
42.5%
WY
42.5%
NM
41.3%
WI
41.2%
SC
40.3%
MA
40.2%
ID
39.9%
DE
39.5%
ME
39.5%
UT
39.3%
CA
39.0%
NY
38.9%
WA
38.8%
MI
38.8%
IN
38.6%
IL
38.6%
NJ
38.4%
TX
38.3%
PA
38.0%
NV
37.9%
MT
37.8%
AR
37.7%
SD
37.6%
LA
37.2%
HI
37.2%
NC
37.0%
CO
36.8%
FL
36.6%
MS
36.4%
OH
36.2%
DC
35.6%
AL
35.4%
GA
34.9%
WV
34.2%
OK
33.9%
TN
33.7%
AZ
33.5%
KY
32.7%
Above national Below national National avg (39.8%)
Initial RateRecon Rate
AlaskaAK49.0%-7.6%2,66840.6%34.1%
New HampshireNH48.6%-2.0%7,14649.9%25.6%
NebraskaNE47.6%+0.4%8,46443.5%12.6%
VermontVT47.0%+3.3%3,70442.7%13.3%
PRPR45.5%+3.4%11,03745.3%14.8%
North DakotaND45.4%-0.1%3,90439.9%24.0%
KansasKS44.8%-15.8%15,34341.8%30.1%
Rhode IslandRI44.7%-1.4%6,26843.2%17.9%
OregonOR44.0%+2.1%22,27736.7%14.8%
IowaIA43.9%+1.8%17,46741.2%10.5%
MarylandMD43.8%+4.9%26,62842.0%17.9%
VirginiaVA43.7%-0.4%42,17436.5%17.0%
ConnecticutCT43.1%+2.8%18,33642.4%14.1%
MinnesotaMN43.0%+0.9%29,08136.8%10.7%
MissouriMO42.5%+4.2%42,31838.9%12.0%
WyomingWY42.5%-1.7%3,15237.3%9.1%
New MexicoNM41.3%+6.0%13,13839.5%18.4%
WisconsinWI41.2%+3.3%30,26635.8%15.1%
South CarolinaSC40.3%+4.4%33,13737.7%17.7%
MassachusettsMA40.2%-2.8%37,05536.1%14.4%
IdahoID39.9%-3.1%9,99439.6%12.5%
DelawareDE39.5%+1.9%5,31838.4%15.0%
MaineME39.5%+4.5%9,78741.6%18.6%
UtahUT39.3%+1.6%13,24237.3%14.6%
CaliforniaCA39.0%+2.5%186,85736.7%14.7%
New YorkNY38.9%+1.3%101,58035.0%16.1%
WashingtonWA38.8%-0.8%37,72634.2%12.3%
MichiganMI38.8%-0.6%66,21235.2%13.9%
IndianaIN38.6%+7.3%44,93434.4%12.5%
IllinoisIL38.6%+1.6%63,72639.1%14.6%
New JerseyNJ38.4%-1.2%47,70933.1%16.6%
TexasTX38.3%+4.6%146,99938.1%13.6%
PennsylvaniaPA38.0%-0.5%83,84735.1%15.0%
NevadaNV37.9%-0.1%14,94836.9%12.6%
MontanaMT37.8%-3.8%5,79135.1%17.9%
ArkansasAR37.7%+1.7%26,24935.4%11.1%
South DakotaSD37.6%-3.1%5,12838.4%12.8%
LouisianaLA37.2%-2.6%37,82836.8%22.9%
HawaiiHI37.2%+2.1%6,08638.0%9.8%
North CarolinaNC37.0%+3.9%66,41737.3%13.0%
ColoradoCO36.8%+1.9%26,04134.3%13.2%
FloridaFL36.6%+2.7%119,85939.8%17.6%
MississippiMS36.4%+5.8%27,35437.9%15.2%
OhioOH36.2%-0.7%81,53336.2%15.6%
District of ColumbiaDC35.6%+8.7%4,41734.5%16.4%
AlabamaAL35.4%+2.5%39,95934.6%15.6%
GeorgiaGA34.9%-3.1%73,08336.5%20.5%
West VirginiaWV34.2%+3.5%16,63435.2%10.8%
OklahomaOK33.9%+4.8%33,24535.0%14.1%
TennesseeTN33.7%-1.4%49,44635.2%14.0%
ArizonaAZ33.5%+2.1%40,57230.2%15.0%
KentuckyKY32.7%+1.1%41,13130.3%9.5%