Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Texas

TX · Region DAL

DDS approval rate

38.3%

-1.5 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.3%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+4.6 pts

Annual receipts

146,999

FY2024

Hearing offices

7

67 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

18,164

Initial determinations

10,779

Initial allowance rate

38.1%

Initial pending

135,719

Recon determinations

4,823

Recon allowance rate

13.6%

Hearing offices in Texas

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
HOUSTON NORTH122314,32456.1%9
RIO GRANDE VALLEY TX3123983354.7%3
FORT WORTH342402,71858.1%9
HOUSTON WEST612504,21253.4%12
DALLAS DOWNTOWN642532,74558.5%7
DALLAS NORTH OHO782575,51663.5%11
SAN ANTONIO852596,89753.6%21

ALJs in Texas (67)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Haigler Jr., WhitfieldDALLAS NORTH OHO98.2%273268
Engel, DavidTULSA OHO90.6%191173
Liken, JosephDALLAS NORTH OHO89.0%337300
Gazda, PeterSAN ANTONIO87.6%355311
Thompson, MichelleLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN86.6%328284
Walters, CharlesDALLAS NORTH OHO85.5%372318
Strong, Helen FHOUSTON WEST84.8%243206
Murdock, AlexisSAN ANTONIO78.8%283223
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Thames, Tammy ADALLAS DOWNTOWN76.0%333253
Kinkade, JanaDALLAS NORTH OHO76.0%337256
Gutierrez, DavidHOUSTON NORTH71.2%424302
Phillips, Derek N.DALLAS NORTH OHO69.0%348240
Simmons, D'LisaHOUSTON NORTH68.6%477327
Cravens, Steven L.OKLAHOMA CITY66.5%230153
Bach, LauraHOUSTON WEST66.3%359238
Burdette, RobertHOUSTON WEST66.2%370245
Lahat, GalDALLAS DOWNTOWN65.0%240156
Thomason, SamuelDALLAS NORTH OHO64.5%256165
Wilkerson, DwightSAN ANTONIO64.3%258166
Roberts, LauraFORT WORTH64.1%398255
Williams, Harry L.HOUSTON NORTH63.5%219139
Hamner, DarrenFORT WORTH62.2%421262
Shilling, Ralph F.DALLAS NORTH OHO60.8%278169
Maiben, EvelynDALLAS DOWNTOWN60.1%361217
Howard, William BHOUSTON NORTH60.0%320192
Elias, YasminPHOENIX NORTH58.8%5130
Carvalho, SherrillFORT WORTH58.2%316184
McKay, Bernard J.SAN ANTONIO57.1%401229
Wyatt, Kimberly O.RIO GRANDE VALLEY TX56.8%16292
Eason, Kimani RHOUSTON WEST56.6%355201
Patel, Hiral D.RIO GRANDE VALLEY TX54.1%427231
Kim, MarkDALLAS NORTH OHO53.3%332177
Helget, Thomas JHOUSTON NORTH53.3%458244
McPhail, RobertSAN ANTONIO53.2%327174
Sauve, MichaelDALLAS DOWNTOWN53.2%363193
Brown, KatherineSAN ANTONIO53.1%260138
Meyer, Gerald LHOUSTON NORTH53.0%383203
Gilbert, Richard AHOUSTON WEST52.7%383202
Kirkpatrick, MelindaSAN ANTONIO52.7%402212
Kinnell, TresieDALLAS DOWNTOWN52.5%303159
Wurm, David R.SAN ANTONIO52.2%391204
Foley, DavidDALLAS DOWNTOWN51.7%400207
Mendola, MarkDALLAS DOWNTOWN51.0%200102
Hebert, DavidHOUSTON NORTH50.7%335170
Sampson, WilliamFORT WORTH50.0%21
Allen, MatthewSAN ANTONIO49.4%421208
Wheeler, ThomasDALLAS NORTH OHO49.2%325160
Boyle, SolomonHOUSTON WEST48.8%252123
Wilkov, PennySAN ANTONIO48.7%353172
Showing the top 50 of 67 judges.

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Texas claim by condition, age, and stage.