Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

HOUSTON NORTH

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #12 of 160

Avg processing

231days

-35 vs national

Processing time

231

7.7 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,324

FY receipts

5,447

FY dispositions

3,686

Active judges

9

Video hearings

36%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

56.1%

-1.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.48

Growing

Rank

#12

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 9 judges

37%
71%
0%Median 53.3%100%

At HOUSTON NORTH, approval rates range from 37.1% (Sharp, William) to 71.2% (Gutierrez, David) — a 34-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (53.3%), not the best case.

Judges at HOUSTON NORTH (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Gutierrez, David71.2%424302122
Simmons, D'Lisa68.6%477327150
Williams, Harry L.63.5%21913980
Howard, William B60.0%320192128
Helget, Thomas J53.3%458244214
Meyer, Gerald L53.0%383203180
Hebert, David50.7%335170165
Stubblefield, Ross46.6%588274314
Sharp, William37.1%283105178