Research · Judges

Look up a judge.

Type a name or hearing office. Approval rate, decision volume, and a 3-year directional trend — sourced from SSA ALJ disposition data.

Updated July 2026 · SSA Public
Filter options

Judges indexed

999

National avg approval

57.7%

Hearing offices

164

Showing

955judges

3yr TrendApprovedDenied
Haigler Jr., WhitfieldDALLAS NORTH OHO98.2%+40.42732685
Cartledge, James ColeMIAMI OHO96.0%+38.32252169
Leventer, JanQUEENS94.1%+36.433931920
Sullivan, Margaret MTACOMA93.5%+35.835333023
Kelly, Paul FALBANY92.3%+34.629827523
Stalley, D BurgessMOBILE92.1%+34.312611610
Strong, C. ReneMONTGOMERY91.6%+33.923921920
Masterson, Aubri GSANTA BARBARA91.2%+33.522820820
Engel, DavidTULSA OHO90.6%+32.919117318
Naggi, MarkKANSAS CITY90.1%+32.432429232
Asseff, Brent T.CHARLOTTE89.2%+31.441537045
Liken, JosephDALLAS NORTH OHO89.0%+31.333730037
Bryant, SWASHINGTON88.1%+30.433629640
Harris, Michael LOKLAHOMA CITY88.1%+30.433629640
Sheely, Ben EMOBILE87.9%+30.233129140
Gazda, PeterSAN ANTONIO87.6%+29.935531144
McIntyre, MelindaCOVINGTON GA87.0%+29.331627541
Case, JohnCHATTANOOGA87.0%+29.338433450
Abbondondelo, MarySHREVEPORT86.9%+29.233729344
Elkins, James SHATTIESBURG86.9%+29.242737156
Thompson, MichelleLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN86.6%+28.932828444
Diaz, Ruy VSAN JUAN86.5%+28.739934554
Pennock, Carol J.MIAMI OHO86.4%+28.759518
Gruenburg, DawnOAK PARK86.4%+28.739734354
McHenry, LauraCHATTANOOGA86.3%+28.518215725
Paddack, StacyTALLAHASSEE FL OHO86.2%+28.537031951
Warner, M. ThayneSALT LAKE CITY86.1%+28.338032753
Paige, MelodyOAK PARK86.0%+28.333628947
Thrasher, RichardNHC CHICAGO85.7%+28.0988414
Walters, CharlesDALLAS NORTH OHO85.5%+27.837231854
Volz, Louis JNEW ORLEANS85.0%+27.360519
Levine, JodiOKLAHOMA CITY84.8%+27.113211220
Spitz, MariaGREENSBORO84.8%+27.134329152
Strong, Helen FHOUSTON WEST84.8%+27.124320637
Flynn, RobertPORTLAND ME84.8%+27.031526748
Nelson, Roger AMOBILE84.6%+26.927323142
Vitellio, Gabrielle R.TOLEDO OH84.6%+26.934429153
Blount, NaKeishaWASHINGTON84.2%+26.527923544
Johnson, Larry ETUCSON84.1%+26.429024446
Erickson, DianaKANSAS CITY84.1%+26.422619036
Mangrum, TimothySEATTLE83.9%+26.228023545
Huggins, Randall D.CHARLOTTE83.9%+26.233528154
Intoccia, VincentMONTGOMERY83.8%+26.034528956
Pecoraro, MargaretQUEENS83.5%+25.829724849
Stults, DouglasOKLAHOMA CITY83.4%+25.733828256
Naylor, AmyMONTGOMERY83.3%+25.632326954
Hugar, TerrenceDENVER82.9%+25.227522847
Hamilton, HenryDES MOINES82.9%+25.1705812
Thawley, John AFAYETTEVILLE NC82.8%+25.123319340
Ambrose, ChristopherLANSING82.7%+25.026622046
Walker, DonnaSPOKANE82.6%+24.928723750
Contorer, BethOAK PARK82.4%+24.733627759
Sedaca, JoaniNEW YORK82.4%+24.722218339
Quinones-Regalado, YelineSAN JUAN82.3%+24.540032971
Irias, SigridLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN81.9%+24.217114031
Weathers, EnaSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE81.8%+24.122018040
Ryerse, MaryCHARLOTTE80.9%+23.233527164
Littlefield, Suzanne A.ATLANTA DOWNTOWN80.9%+23.120916940
Travis, ClaudiaOAK BROOK80.7%+22.930024258
Southern, HeidiDAYTON80.3%+22.634527768
Alaga-Gadigian, JanetOAK PARK80.3%+22.614211428
Patterson, KarenSOUTH JERSEY80.1%+22.443234686
Villere, Plauche F.SACRAMENTO80.0%+22.342033684
Barr, SheenaJERSEY CITY79.9%+22.228422757
Farrell, John GALBANY79.9%+22.224919950
Northington, MariaFORT MYERS FL79.7%+22.041433084
Forrest-Doyle, MaryWASHINGTON79.4%+21.717513936
Page, DavidWICHITA79.4%+21.631525065
Jackson, RichardGREENSBORO79.1%+21.430624264
Jones, Stephanie MKNOXVILLE79.1%+21.312910227
Stagno, Linda A.LONG ISLAND79.0%+21.326220755
Smiley, JenniferSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE78.8%+21.125520154
Murdock, AlexisSAN ANTONIO78.8%+21.128322360
Rauenzahn, MaryKaySPECIAL REVIEW CADRE78.7%+21.012710027
Merchan, SylkeOKLAHOMA CITY78.7%+21.023518550
Jenkins, Theresa R.CHARLOTTE78.7%+21.032425569
Dixon III, AndrewTALLAHASSEE FL OHO78.6%+20.91179225
Grovich, Christopher P.SEVEN FIELDS78.4%+20.737529481
Hobbs, B.EUGENE78.4%+20.613410529
Collins, YelandaJACKSONVILLE78.3%+20.51159025
Hunn, WendyFT LAUDERDALE78.1%+20.424719354
Devlin, MichaelROCHESTER78.1%+20.436128279
Aliberti, LouisCLEVELAND78.1%+20.432925772
Varillo, KimberlySOUTH JERSEY78.1%+20.438830385
Merrill, TheresaNEWARK78.0%+20.224519154
Torres, JudithSAN JUAN77.8%+20.132525372
Sprague, JonathanFT LAUDERDALE77.8%+20.1997722
Lishner, Elizabeth R.LOS ANGELES WEST77.7%+20.021516748
Hogan, Gentry C.M.KINGSPORT77.5%+19.81118625
Muth, Thomas MMOBILE77.4%+19.726620660
Kooser, JohnSEVEN FIELDS77.4%+19.740331291
Jamison, PeterCHARLOTTE77.3%+19.536528283
Lemoine, Brian WHARTFORD77.2%+19.531624472
Mages, DanielINDIANAPOLIS77.2%+19.538629888
Lenzini, RobertORANGE77.2%+19.530723770
Oakes, Brian A.MONTGOMERY77.1%+19.434926980
Grounds, SonyaCOVINGTON GA77.1%+19.415712136
McAdam, PaulCOVINGTON GA77.0%+19.328321865
Guice, Tracy SMOBILE77.0%+19.327421163
Viera-Vargas, Angel XSAN JUAN77.0%+19.219114744
Showing the first 100 of 955. Narrow the search to find a specific judge.