Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

DALLAS NORTH OHO

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #78 of 160

Avg processing

257days

-9 vs national

Processing time

257

8.6 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

5,516

FY receipts

6,169

FY dispositions

3,843

Active judges

11

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

63.5%

+5.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.61

Growing

Rank

#78

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

19%
98%
0%Median 64.5%100%

At DALLAS NORTH OHO, approval rates range from 18.6% (Isherwood, Paul) to 98.2% (Haigler Jr., Whitfield) — a 80-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (64.5%), not the best case.

Judges at DALLAS NORTH OHO (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Haigler Jr., Whitfield98.2%2732685
Liken, Joseph89.0%33730037
Walters, Charles85.5%37231854
Kinkade, Jana76.0%33725681
Phillips, Derek N.69.0%348240108
Thomason, Samuel64.5%25616591
Shilling, Ralph F.60.8%278169109
Kim, Mark53.3%332177155
Wheeler, Thomas49.2%325160165
Nestler, Julie31.9%30798209
Isherwood, Paul18.6%31258254