Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SAN ANTONIO

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #85 of 160

Avg processing

259days

-7 vs national

Processing time

259

8.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

6,897

FY receipts

7,996

FY dispositions

5,856

Active judges

21

Video hearings

54%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

53.6%

-4.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.37

Growing

Rank

#85

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 20 judges

17%
88%
0%Median 51.6%100%

At SAN ANTONIO, approval rates range from 17.2% (Momcilovic, Gordan) to 87.6% (Gazda, Peter) — a 70-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.6%), not the best case.

Judges at SAN ANTONIO (21)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Gazda, Peter87.6%35531144
Thompson, Michelle86.6%32828444
Murdock, Alexis78.8%28322360
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Wilkerson, Dwight64.3%25816692
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
McKay, Bernard J.57.1%401229172
McPhail, Robert53.2%327174153
Brown, Katherine53.1%260138122
Kirkpatrick, Melinda52.7%402212190
Wurm, David R.52.2%391204187
Mendola, Mark51.0%20010298
Allen, Matthew49.4%421208213
Wilkov, Penny48.7%353172181
Perez, Lissette C.48.4%244118126
Barnett, Ben48.1%343165178
Holmes, Janice L.47.0%302142160
Brower, Charles43.2%368159209
Swayze, Mark33.8%308104204
Jones, Marc31.3%672146
Momcilovic, Gordan17.2%36663303