Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FORT WORTH

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #34 of 160

Avg processing

240days

-26 vs national

Processing time

240

8.0 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,718

FY receipts

3,176

FY dispositions

2,067

Active judges

9

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.1%

+0.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.54

Growing

Rank

#34

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

39%
91%
0%Median 60.2%100%

At FORT WORTH, approval rates range from 39.1% (Cima, Brock) to 90.6% (Engel, David) — a 51-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (60.2%), not the best case.

Judges at FORT WORTH (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Engel, David90.6%19117318
Cravens, Steven L.66.5%23015377
Roberts, Laura64.1%398255143
Hamner, Darren62.2%421262159
Carvalho, Sherrill58.2%316184132
Wyatt, Kimberly O.56.8%1629270
Sampson, William50.0%211
Batik, Kevin45.6%373170203
Cima, Brock39.1%396155241