Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

DALLAS DOWNTOWN

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #64 of 160

Avg processing

253days

-13 vs national

Processing time

253

8.4 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,745

FY receipts

3,400

FY dispositions

2,393

Active judges

7

Video hearings

12%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.5%

+0.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.42

Growing

Rank

#64

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

51%
76%
0%Median 53.2%100%

At DALLAS DOWNTOWN, approval rates range from 51.0% (Mendola, Mark) to 76.0% (Thames, Tammy A) — a 25-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (53.2%), not the best case.

Judges at DALLAS DOWNTOWN (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thames, Tammy A76.0%33325380
Lahat, Gal65.0%24015684
Maiben, Evelyn60.1%361217144
Sauve, Michael53.2%363193170
Kinnell, Tresie52.5%303159144
Foley, David51.7%400207193
Mendola, Mark51.0%20010298