Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

HOUSTON WEST

Region 06Texas hearing outlookRank #61 of 160

Avg processing

250days

-16 vs national

Processing time

250

8.3 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,212

FY receipts

5,001

FY dispositions

3,139

Active judges

12

Video hearings

6%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

53.4%

-4.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.59

Growing

Rank

#61

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

32%
85%
0%Median 52.7%100%

At HOUSTON WEST, approval rates range from 31.9% (Matthews, Kelly) to 84.8% (Strong, Helen F) — a 53-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (52.7%), not the best case.

Judges at HOUSTON WEST (12)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Strong, Helen F84.8%24320637
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Bach, Laura66.3%359238121
Burdette, Robert66.2%370245125
Wyatt, Kimberly O.56.8%1629270
Eason, Kimani R56.6%355201154
Gilbert, Richard A52.7%383202181
Mendola, Mark51.0%20010298
Boyle, Solomon48.8%252123129
Bennett, Vincent36.8%280103177
Beers, Caroline33.3%345115230
Matthews, Kelly31.9%27086184