Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Colorado

CO · Region DEN

DDS approval rate

36.8%

-3.0 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

36.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.9 pts

Annual receipts

26,041

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

13 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,738

Initial determinations

2,133

Initial allowance rate

34.3%

Initial pending

14,204

Recon determinations

432

Recon allowance rate

13.2%

Hearing offices in Colorado

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
DENVER492472,53360.8%9
COLORADO SPRINGS1292841,22633.9%4

ALJs in Colorado (13)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Schuman, Kurt D.COLORADO SPRINGS83.3%1210
Hugar, TerrenceDENVER82.9%275228
Kurbegov, SashaDENVER75.1%189142
Millington, Jennifer BDENVER61.6%279172
McGovern, ShaneDENVER60.2%166100
Holappa, Jeffrey N.DENVER59.0%315186
Justice, ErinDENVER56.5%418236
Denney, DebraDENVER56.2%276155
Henry, BryanCOLORADO SPRINGS48.4%368178
LaRiccia, RebeccaDENVER45.6%338154
Kawalek, Matthew C.COLORADO SPRINGS33.8%385130
Davis, Diane S.COLORADO SPRINGS14.2%29642
Kidd, Michael S.DENVER0.0%20

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Colorado claim by condition, age, and stage.