Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

DENVER

Region 08Colorado hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,533

FY receipts

2,896

FY dispositions

2,421

Active judges

9

Video hearings

56%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.8%

+3.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.20

Growing

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

46%
83%
0%Median 59.6%100%

At DENVER, approval rates range from 45.6% (LaRiccia, Rebecca) to 82.9% (Hugar, Terrence) — a 37-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (59.6%), not the best case.

Judges at DENVER (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hugar, Terrence82.9%27522847
Kurbegov, Sasha75.1%18914247
Millington, Jennifer B61.6%279172107
McGovern, Shane60.2%16610066
Holappa, Jeffrey N.59.0%315186129
Justice, Erin56.5%418236182
Denney, Debra56.2%276155121
LaRiccia, Rebecca45.6%338154184
Kidd, Michael S.0.0%202