Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Kansas

KS · Region KCM

DDS approval rate

44.8%

+5.0 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

44.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-15.8 pts

Annual receipts

15,343

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

9 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

1,795

Initial determinations

1,441

Initial allowance rate

41.8%

Initial pending

14,299

Recon determinations

73

Recon allowance rate

30.1%

Hearing offices in Kansas

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
TOPEKA KS212361,37643.8%4
WICHITA12928481357.5%5

ALJs in Kansas (9)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Page, DavidWICHITA79.4%315250
Hardy, PearlineTOPEKA KS65.5%177116
Cerulli, NicholasSOUTH JERSEY62.8%15698
Evans, EdwardWICHITA47.3%311147
Leary, MarySPRINGFIELD MO47.1%5124
Burrichter, MichaelTOPEKA KS44.0%323142
Tran, Lauren KTOPEKA KS39.2%362142
Johnson, ScottTOPEKA KS37.2%339126
Toth, SusanWICHITA27.6%13437

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Kansas claim by condition, age, and stage.