Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Tennessee

TN · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

33.7%

-6.1 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

33.7%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-1.4 pts

Annual receipts

49,446

FY2024

Hearing offices

6

49 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

5,611

Initial determinations

4,392

Initial allowance rate

35.2%

Initial pending

29,609

Recon determinations

1,355

Recon allowance rate

14.0%

Hearing offices in Tennessee

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
KINGSPORT92292,23455.9%8
FRANKLIN TN192352,85155.8%11
NASHVILLE252371,46656.5%4
KNOXVILLE1022681,67247.6%7
CHATTANOOGA1082712,18967.5%9
MEMPHIS1352892,09060.5%11

ALJs in Tennessee (49)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Case, JohnCHATTANOOGA87.0%384334
Thompson, MichelleLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN86.6%328284
McHenry, LauraCHATTANOOGA86.3%182157
Jones, Stephanie MKNOXVILLE79.1%129102
Hogan, Gentry C.M.KINGSPORT77.5%11186
Roberts-Reap, Linda GailFRANKLIN TN74.9%303227
Lappin, Randi ECHATTANOOGA70.5%4431
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Reap, J. DennisFRANKLIN TN70.3%384270
Pilkey, Keith CKINGSPORT70.2%440309
Andrews-Turner, Renee SNASHVILLE69.8%351245
Dail, GrantATLANTA DOWNTOWN66.2%231153
Morgan, KerryFRANKLIN TN65.7%344226
Willis, DavidMEMPHIS65.6%12884
Howard, Charles R.KINGSPORT64.8%415269
Turner, MartyPADUCAH63.5%417265
Dixon, JamesKNOXVILLE63.0%289182
BENEDICT, LAUREN LOGANCHATTANOOGA62.7%327205
Pottinger, John A.KINGSPORT61.7%399246
Kliner, Wesley RCHATTANOOGA60.8%5131
Waller, RobertSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE60.7%6137
Pietrangelo, AngeleNASHVILLE60.4%356215
Hodum, RobertMEMPHIS58.8%340200
Daughtry, JohnFRANKLIN TN58.8%369217
Luffman-Minor, KristieCHATTANOOGA57.3%295169
Peebles, JohnMEMPHIS56.9%334190
Dougherty, BrianFRANKLIN TN56.6%339192
Lewis, Jason A.FLORENCE55.9%195109
Renfroe, Mary M.KINGSPORT55.6%198110
Lang, JerryMEMPHIS54.3%276150
Morehead, SuhirjahaanCHATTANOOGA54.1%268145
Thomas, JenniferNASHVILLE53.0%394209
Spangler, ToddKNOXVILLE52.7%201106
Shimer, ScottFRANKLIN TN51.3%378194
Monahan, CamilleMEMPHIS50.8%12463
Firestone, ScottGREENSBORO50.0%12663
Finnie, MichaelFRANKLIN TN47.8%20397
Barber, RobinKINGSPORT45.3%256116
Martin, RobertNASHVILLE44.7%394176
Burton, BenjaminKINGSPORT44.1%21394
Jones, LyleMEMPHIS44.1%5926
Neuhoff, ElizabethFRANKLIN TN42.5%308131
Bowling, Robert BLEXINGTON39.8%13353
Eddins-Hill, RosalindMEMPHIS38.3%6023
Suttles, GaryFRANKLIN TN35.9%7828
Grissom, K DicksonKNOXVILLE33.3%62
Battles, BrianKINGSPORT30.0%363109
Heath, ShannonFRANKLIN TN25.2%33785
Francis, JoyceKNOXVILLE12.7%25933

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Tennessee claim by condition, age, and stage.