Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

KNOXVILLE

Region 04Tennessee hearing outlookRank #102 of 160

Avg processing

268days

+2 vs national

Processing time

268

8.9 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,672

FY receipts

1,497

FY dispositions

955

Active judges

7

Video hearings

49%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

47.6%

-10.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.57

Growing

Rank

#102

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

13%
79%
0%Median 51.4%100%

At KNOXVILLE, approval rates range from 12.7% (Francis, Joyce) to 79.1% (Jones, Stephanie M) — a 66-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.4%), not the best case.

Judges at KNOXVILLE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Jones, Stephanie M79.1%12910227
Dixon, James63.0%289182107
Spangler, Todd52.7%20110695
Firestone, Scott50.0%1266363
Burton, Benjamin44.1%21394119
Grissom, K Dickson33.3%624
Francis, Joyce12.7%25933226