Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FRANKLIN TN

Region 04Tennessee hearing outlookRank #19 of 160

Avg processing

235days

-31 vs national

Processing time

235

7.8 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,851

FY receipts

3,960

FY dispositions

3,232

Active judges

11

Video hearings

29%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.8%

-1.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.23

Growing

Rank

#19

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

25%
75%
0%Median 56.6%100%

At FRANKLIN TN, approval rates range from 25.2% (Heath, Shannon) to 74.9% (Roberts-Reap, Linda Gail) — a 50-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (56.6%), not the best case.

Judges at FRANKLIN TN (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Roberts-Reap, Linda Gail74.9%30322776
Reap, J. Dennis70.3%384270114
Morgan, Kerry65.7%344226118
Turner, Marty63.5%417265152
Daughtry, John58.8%369217152
Dougherty, Brian56.6%339192147
Shimer, Scott51.3%378194184
Finnie, Michael47.8%20397106
Neuhoff, Elizabeth42.5%308131177
Suttles, Gary35.9%782850
Heath, Shannon25.2%33785252