Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

KINGSPORT

Region 04Tennessee hearing outlookRank #9 of 160

Avg processing

229days

-37 vs national

Processing time

229

7.6 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,234

FY receipts

2,837

FY dispositions

2,457

Active judges

8

Video hearings

15%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.9%

-1.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.15

Growing

Rank

#9

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

30%
77%
0%Median 58.6%100%

At KINGSPORT, approval rates range from 30.0% (Battles, Brian) to 77.5% (Hogan, Gentry C.M.) — a 47-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (58.6%), not the best case.

Judges at KINGSPORT (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hogan, Gentry C.M.77.5%1118625
Pilkey, Keith C70.2%440309131
Howard, Charles R.64.8%415269146
Pottinger, John A.61.7%399246153
Renfroe, Mary M.55.6%19811088
Barber, Robin45.3%256116140
Burton, Benjamin44.1%21394119
Battles, Brian30.0%363109254