Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MEMPHIS

Region 04Tennessee hearing outlookRank #135 of 160

Avg processing

289days

+23 vs national

Processing time

289

9.6 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,090

FY receipts

1,815

FY dispositions

1,525

Active judges

11

Video hearings

4%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.5%

+2.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.19

Growing

Rank

#135

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

38%
87%
0%Median 56.9%100%

At MEMPHIS, approval rates range from 38.3% (Eddins-Hill, Rosalind) to 86.6% (Thompson, Michelle) — a 48-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (56.9%), not the best case.

Judges at MEMPHIS (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thompson, Michelle86.6%32828444
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Willis, David65.6%1288444
Waller, Robert60.7%613724
Hodum, Robert58.8%340200140
Peebles, John56.9%334190144
Lang, Jerry54.3%276150126
Monahan, Camille50.8%1246361
Jones, Lyle44.1%592633
Bowling, Robert B39.8%1335380
Eddins-Hill, Rosalind38.3%602337