Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

CHATTANOOGA

Region 04Tennessee hearing outlookRank #108 of 160

Avg processing

271days

+5 vs national

Processing time

271

9.0 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,189

FY receipts

2,343

FY dispositions

1,713

Active judges

9

Video hearings

36%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

67.5%

+9.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.37

Growing

Rank

#108

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 9 judges

54%
87%
0%Median 62.7%100%

At CHATTANOOGA, approval rates range from 54.1% (Morehead, Suhirjahaan) to 87.0% (Case, John) — a 33-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.7%), not the best case.

Judges at CHATTANOOGA (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Case, John87.0%38433450
McHenry, Laura86.3%18215725
Lappin, Randi E70.5%443113
Dail, Grant66.2%23115378
BENEDICT, LAUREN LOGAN62.7%327205122
Kliner, Wesley R60.8%513120
Luffman-Minor, Kristie57.3%295169126
Lewis, Jason A.55.9%19510986
Morehead, Suhirjahaan54.1%268145123