Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

North Carolina

NC · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

37.0%

-2.8 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

37.0%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+3.9 pts

Annual receipts

66,417

FY2024

Hearing offices

4

39 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

7,463

Initial determinations

7,296

Initial allowance rate

37.3%

Initial pending

27,966

Recon determinations

3,313

Recon allowance rate

13.0%

Hearing offices in North Carolina

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
CHARLOTTE492473,17771.0%9
RALEIGH852593,44161.9%19
GREENSBORO1022682,21864.7%8
FAYETTEVILLE NC1082712,04865.7%6

ALJs in North Carolina (39)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Asseff, Brent T.CHARLOTTE89.2%415370
Spitz, MariaGREENSBORO84.8%343291
Huggins, Randall D.CHARLOTTE83.9%335281
Naylor, AmyMONTGOMERY83.3%323269
Thawley, John AFAYETTEVILLE NC82.8%233193
Ryerse, MaryCHARLOTTE80.9%335271
Jackson, RichardGREENSBORO79.1%306242
Jenkins, Theresa R.CHARLOTTE78.7%324255
Jamison, PeterCHARLOTTE77.3%365282
Grounds, SonyaCOVINGTON GA77.1%157121
Porter, AdrienneFAYETTEVILLE NC74.8%413309
Dorman, ClintGREENSBORO73.3%341250
Harper, CatherineRALEIGH72.6%343249
Shea, David JRALEIGH71.2%365260
Rideout, RobertRALEIGH70.8%154109
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Bumgarner, AshleyCOLUMBIA SC69.4%186129
Selland, R. DirkCHARLOTTE69.1%162112
Lucas, VanessaFAYETTEVILLE NC68.5%397272
Hall, BrandieLOUISVILLE68.4%206141
Wordsworth, PaulaRALEIGH67.8%376255
Wisz, KatherineRALEIGH64.3%14392
Brinkley, Joseph L.RALEIGH61.1%398243
von Euler, BarbaraGREENSBORO57.8%10259
Wright, WandaRALEIGH56.5%283160
Hoskins-Hart, TeresaRALEIGH55.1%334184
McMillion, Benjamin R.GREENSBORO54.1%316171
Goodson, PaulCHARLOTTE53.1%339180
Cavadi, Michelle D.GREENSBORO53.0%328174
Booth, JosephGREENSBORO51.7%348180
McCoy, NancyCHARLOTTE50.8%321163
Firestone, ScottGREENSBORO50.0%12663
Droker, RobertJACKSONVILLE48.7%15877
Williams, James ERALEIGH48.6%333162
Finnie, MichaelFRANKLIN TN47.8%20397
Ofori-Acquaah, Anne-MarieRALEIGH45.1%355160
Weaver, CynthiaATLANTA NORTH42.5%12051
Willis, ChristopherFAYETTEVILLE NC41.9%413173
Poulos, SusanCHARLOTTE38.8%21985

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a North Carolina claim by condition, age, and stage.