Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FAYETTEVILLE NC

Region 04North Carolina hearing outlookRank #108 of 160

Avg processing

271days

+5 vs national

Processing time

271

9.0 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,048

FY receipts

2,020

FY dispositions

1,481

Active judges

6

Video hearings

2%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.7%

+7.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.36

Growing

Rank

#108

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

42%
83%
0%Median 69.9%100%

At FAYETTEVILLE NC, approval rates range from 41.9% (Willis, Christopher) to 82.8% (Thawley, John A) — a 41-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.9%), not the best case.

Judges at FAYETTEVILLE NC (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thawley, John A82.8%23319340
Porter, Adrienne74.8%413309104
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Bumgarner, Ashley69.4%18612957
Lucas, Vanessa68.5%397272125
Willis, Christopher41.9%413173240