Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

CHARLOTTE

Region 04North Carolina hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

3,177

FY receipts

3,342

FY dispositions

2,961

Active judges

9

Video hearings

5%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

71.0%

+13.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.13

Growing

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 9 judges

39%
89%
0%Median 77.3%100%

At CHARLOTTE, approval rates range from 38.8% (Poulos, Susan) to 89.2% (Asseff, Brent T.) — a 50-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (77.3%), not the best case.

Judges at CHARLOTTE (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Asseff, Brent T.89.2%41537045
Huggins, Randall D.83.9%33528154
Ryerse, Mary80.9%33527164
Jenkins, Theresa R.78.7%32425569
Jamison, Peter77.3%36528283
Selland, R. Dirk69.1%16211250
Goodson, Paul53.1%339180159
McCoy, Nancy50.8%321163158
Poulos, Susan38.8%21985134