Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

RALEIGH

Region 04North Carolina hearing outlookRank #85 of 160

Avg processing

259days

-7 vs national

Processing time

259

8.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,441

FY receipts

4,037

FY dispositions

3,342

Active judges

19

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

61.9%

+4.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.21

Growing

Rank

#85

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 19 judges

43%
83%
0%Median 64.3%100%

At RALEIGH, approval rates range from 42.5% (Weaver, Cynthia) to 83.3% (Naylor, Amy) — a 41-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (64.3%), not the best case.

Judges at RALEIGH (19)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Naylor, Amy83.3%32326954
Grounds, Sonya77.1%15712136
Harper, Catherine72.6%34324994
Shea, David J71.2%365260105
Rideout, Robert70.8%15410945
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Bumgarner, Ashley69.4%18612957
Hall, Brandie68.4%20614165
Wordsworth, Paula67.8%376255121
Wisz, Katherine64.3%1439251
Brinkley, Joseph L.61.1%398243155
Wright, Wanda56.5%283160123
Hoskins-Hart, Teresa55.1%334184150
Firestone, Scott50.0%1266363
Droker, Robert48.7%1587781
Williams, James E48.6%333162171
Finnie, Michael47.8%20397106
Ofori-Acquaah, Anne-Marie45.1%355160195
Weaver, Cynthia42.5%1205169