Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Indiana

IN · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

38.6%

-1.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+7.3 pts

Annual receipts

44,934

FY2024

Hearing offices

4

26 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,784

Initial determinations

4,143

Initial allowance rate

34.4%

Initial pending

18,619

Recon determinations

1,271

Recon allowance rate

12.5%

Hearing offices in Indiana

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
EVANSVILLE52231,77255.4%6
INDIANAPOLIS192353,29563.6%11
VALPARAISO IN402432,03556.1%6
FORT WAYNE722551,22960.4%3

ALJs in Indiana (26)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Mages, DanielINDIANAPOLIS77.2%386298
Allen, Noell F.INDIANAPOLIS73.9%165122
Odell, JodyINDIANAPOLIS72.2%352254
Veal, SheletteINDIANAPOLIS71.8%387278
Turner, TimothyINDIANAPOLIS69.8%159111
LaPolt, MonicaINDIANAPOLIS69.8%410286
Miller, TerryFORT WAYNE68.5%352241
Whitfield, GladysINDIANAPOLIS64.6%161104
Roberson, FredricINDIANAPOLIS63.1%377238
Foster, LeeanneVALPARAISO IN62.9%367231
Martin, Kevin R.EVANSVILLE62.4%346216
Jake, TiffaniVALPARAISO IN62.1%354220
Onderak, MatthiasEVANSVILLE60.4%13984
Pierson, WilliamFORT WAYNE59.8%393235
Scurry, MichaelEVANSVILLE59.3%364216
LaMarche, DinaVALPARAISO IN57.6%356205
Yoder, JasonEVANSVILLE55.7%357199
Kroenecke, TeresaINDIANAPOLIS52.3%8846
Scales, RomonaVALPARAISO IN52.1%19099
Morales, LiviaVALPARAISO IN51.3%11559
Janney, StuartEVANSVILLE50.6%352178
Walker, KevinINDIANAPOLIS50.3%358180
Katich, StephanieFORT WAYNE47.9%211101
Johns, MarcusEVANSVILLE47.2%358169
Crisman, AlisonVALPARAISO IN45.0%353159
Ciegel, Jeffrey S.INDIANAPOLIS37.8%418158

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Indiana claim by condition, age, and stage.