Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

EVANSVILLE

Region 05Indiana hearing outlookRank #5 of 160

Avg processing

223days

-43 vs national

Processing time

223

7.4 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,772

FY receipts

2,336

FY dispositions

2,007

Active judges

6

Video hearings

23%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.4%

-2.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.16

Growing

Rank

#5

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

47%
62%
0%Median 57.5%100%

At EVANSVILLE, approval rates range from 47.2% (Johns, Marcus) to 62.4% (Martin, Kevin R.) — a 15-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (57.5%), not the best case.

Judges at EVANSVILLE (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Martin, Kevin R.62.4%346216130
Onderak, Matthias60.4%1398455
Scurry, Michael59.3%364216148
Yoder, Jason55.7%357199158
Janney, Stuart50.6%352178174
Johns, Marcus47.2%358169189