Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

INDIANAPOLIS

Region 05Indiana hearing outlookRank #19 of 160

Avg processing

235days

-31 vs national

Processing time

235

7.8 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,295

FY receipts

3,670

FY dispositions

3,296

Active judges

11

Video hearings

3%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

63.6%

+5.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.11

Growing

Rank

#19

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

38%
77%
0%Median 69.8%100%

At INDIANAPOLIS, approval rates range from 37.8% (Ciegel, Jeffrey S.) to 77.2% (Mages, Daniel) — a 39-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.8%), not the best case.

Judges at INDIANAPOLIS (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Mages, Daniel77.2%38629888
Allen, Noell F.73.9%16512243
Odell, Jody72.2%35225498
Veal, Shelette71.8%387278109
Turner, Timothy69.8%15911148
LaPolt, Monica69.8%410286124
Whitfield, Gladys64.6%16110457
Roberson, Fredric63.1%377238139
Kroenecke, Teresa52.3%884642
Walker, Kevin50.3%358180178
Ciegel, Jeffrey S.37.8%418158260