Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

VALPARAISO IN

Region 05Indiana hearing outlookRank #40 of 160

Avg processing

243days

-23 vs national

Processing time

243

8.1 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,035

FY receipts

2,269

FY dispositions

1,740

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

56.1%

-1.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.30

Growing

Rank

#40

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

45%
63%
0%Median 54.8%100%

At VALPARAISO IN, approval rates range from 45.0% (Crisman, Alison) to 62.9% (Foster, Leeanne) — a 18-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (54.8%), not the best case.

Judges at VALPARAISO IN (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Foster, Leeanne62.9%367231136
Jake, Tiffani62.1%354220134
LaMarche, Dina57.6%356205151
Scales, Romona52.1%1909991
Morales, Livia51.3%1155956
Crisman, Alison45.0%353159194