Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Ohio

OH · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

36.2%

-3.6 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

36.2%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.7 pts

Annual receipts

81,533

FY2024

Hearing offices

6

42 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

8,590

Initial determinations

8,897

Initial allowance rate

36.2%

Initial pending

20,045

Recon determinations

1,440

Recon allowance rate

15.6%

Hearing offices in Ohio

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
AKRON OH172342,42452.6%7
CLEVELAND342403,40151.0%11
CINCINNATI402431,91751.5%5
TOLEDO OH572492,24454.0%8
COLUMBUS932622,19563.2%7
DAYTON1262821,72967.6%5

ALJs in Ohio (42)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Vitellio, Gabrielle R.TOLEDO OH84.6%344291
Southern, HeidiDAYTON80.3%345277
Aliberti, LouisCLEVELAND78.1%329257
Barnes, KevinDAYTON76.8%370284
Meadows, CristenCINCINNATI74.1%375278
Hockensmith, MarkSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE73.1%201147
Cromer, KimberlyCOLUMBUS73.1%308225
Hixson, Traci MCLEVELAND69.7%356248
Winfrey, MatthewCOLUMBUS68.1%285194
Horan, Patrick M.OAK PARK66.7%180120
Hubler, LloydCINCINNATI64.8%14292
Hartranft, JeffreyCOLUMBUS64.1%284182
Rose, JosephCLEVELAND63.8%232148
Balter, MichaelAKRON OH61.8%408252
Lohr, MaryAKRON OH61.5%338208
Budney, AmyCLEVELAND61.1%306187
Southern, NoceebaTOLEDO OH59.5%341203
Adamo, GenevieveCLEVELAND58.7%351206
Kerber, CarrieDAYTON57.8%365211
Wang, ThomasCOLUMBUS57.1%175100
Tepley, Jason P.COLUMBUS56.9%346197
Shinn, CharlesAKRON OH56.7%416236
Leland, WilliamCLEVELAND56.4%365206
Westley, EricCLEVELAND55.0%358197
Kearney, KeithCLEVELAND55.0%389214
Jacques, MeredithTOLEDO OH53.2%395210
Lesperance, JeannineCOLUMBUS52.1%192100
Cendrosky, SharleeAKRON OH52.0%371193
Kenyon, GregoryDAYTON50.5%307155
Panek, JasonAKRON OH50.4%359181
Carey, PatriciaTOLEDO OH48.5%371180
Ashford, EarlTOLEDO OH46.9%397186
Tindale, ChristopherCINCINNATI46.1%304140
Nguyen, Thuy-AnhCINCINNATI41.3%276114
Mantel, DianneTOLEDO OH38.6%350135
Schmitz, Michael F.AKRON OH37.1%402149
Beatty, Gregory M.AKRON OH35.1%7426
Winters, KathleenTOLEDO OH33.8%15452
Loucas, PennyCLEVELAND33.5%358120
Hodgson, JessicaCINCINNATI33.1%320106
Hajjar, JosephCLEVELAND22.5%36081
Ma, CatherineCLEVELAND8.5%30526

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Ohio claim by condition, age, and stage.