Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

CLEVELAND

Region 05Ohio hearing outlookRank #34 of 160

Avg processing

240days

-26 vs national

Processing time

240

8.0 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,401

FY receipts

4,599

FY dispositions

3,858

Active judges

11

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

51.0%

-6.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.19

Growing

Rank

#34

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

9%
78%
0%Median 56.4%100%

At CLEVELAND, approval rates range from 8.5% (Ma, Catherine) to 78.1% (Aliberti, Louis) — a 70-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (56.4%), not the best case.

Judges at CLEVELAND (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Aliberti, Louis78.1%32925772
Hixson, Traci M69.7%356248108
Rose, Joseph63.8%23214884
Budney, Amy61.1%306187119
Adamo, Genevieve58.7%351206145
Leland, William56.4%365206159
Westley, Eric55.0%358197161
Kearney, Keith55.0%389214175
Loucas, Penny33.5%358120238
Hajjar, Joseph22.5%36081279
Ma, Catherine8.5%30526279