Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

TOLEDO OH

Region 05Ohio hearing outlookRank #57 of 160

Avg processing

249days

-17 vs national

Processing time

249

8.3 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,244

FY receipts

2,789

FY dispositions

2,451

Active judges

8

Video hearings

23%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

54.0%

-3.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.14

Growing

Rank

#57

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

34%
85%
0%Median 50.8%100%

At TOLEDO OH, approval rates range from 33.8% (Winters, Kathleen) to 84.6% (Vitellio, Gabrielle R.) — a 51-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (50.8%), not the best case.

Judges at TOLEDO OH (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Vitellio, Gabrielle R.84.6%34429153
Southern, Noceeba59.5%341203138
Kerber, Carrie57.8%365211154
Jacques, Meredith53.2%395210185
Carey, Patricia48.5%371180191
Ashford, Earl46.9%397186211
Mantel, Dianne38.6%350135215
Winters, Kathleen33.8%15452102