Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

COLUMBUS

Region 05Ohio hearing outlookRank #93 of 160

Avg processing

262days

-4 vs national

Processing time

262

8.7 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,195

FY receipts

2,126

FY dispositions

1,906

Active judges

7

Video hearings

17%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

63.2%

+5.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.12

Growing

Rank

#93

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

52%
73%
0%Median 64.1%100%

At COLUMBUS, approval rates range from 52.1% (Lesperance, Jeannine) to 73.1% (Cromer, Kimberly) — a 21-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (64.1%), not the best case.

Judges at COLUMBUS (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Cromer, Kimberly73.1%30822583
Winfrey, Matthew68.1%28519491
Horan, Patrick M.66.7%18012060
Hartranft, Jeffrey64.1%284182102
Wang, Thomas57.1%17510075
Tepley, Jason P.56.9%346197149
Lesperance, Jeannine52.1%19210092