Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

AKRON OH

Region 05Ohio hearing outlookRank #17 of 160

Avg processing

234days

-32 vs national

Processing time

234

7.8 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

2,424

FY receipts

2,908

FY dispositions

2,451

Active judges

7

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

52.6%

-5.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.19

Growing

Rank

#17

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

35%
62%
0%Median 52.0%100%

At AKRON OH, approval rates range from 35.1% (Beatty, Gregory M.) to 61.8% (Balter, Michael) — a 27-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (52.0%), not the best case.

Judges at AKRON OH (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Balter, Michael61.8%408252156
Lohr, Mary61.5%338208130
Shinn, Charles56.7%416236180
Cendrosky, Sharlee52.0%371193178
Panek, Jason50.4%359181178
Schmitz, Michael F.37.1%402149253
Beatty, Gregory M.35.1%742648