Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Iowa

IA · Region KCM

DDS approval rate

43.9%

+4.1 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

43.9%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.8 pts

Annual receipts

17,467

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

8 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,060

Initial determinations

1,742

Initial allowance rate

41.2%

Initial pending

3,989

Recon determinations

504

Recon allowance rate

10.5%

Hearing offices in Iowa

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
DES MOINES252372,33252.5%8

ALJs in Iowa (8)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Hamilton, HenryDES MOINES82.9%7058
Gordon, MatthewDES MOINES65.2%385251
Priester, JohnDES MOINES58.9%421248
Larner, MichaelDES MOINES54.7%333182
Mills III, John PDES MOINES52.2%15782
Fields, KimDES MOINES41.2%410169
Schmidt, Erin T.DES MOINES36.3%347126
Kidd, Michael S.DENVER0.0%20

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Iowa claim by condition, age, and stage.