Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

District of Columbia

DC · Region PHL

DDS approval rate

35.6%

-4.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

35.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+8.7 pts

Annual receipts

4,417

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

15 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

535

Initial determinations

409

Initial allowance rate

34.5%

Initial pending

2,205

Recon determinations

73

Recon allowance rate

16.4%

Hearing offices in District of Columbia

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
WASHINGTON1132736,48060.9%15

ALJs in District of Columbia (15)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Cartledge, James ColeMIAMI OHO96.0%225216
Bryant, SWASHINGTON88.1%336296
Blount, NaKeishaWASHINGTON84.2%279235
Forrest-Doyle, MaryWASHINGTON79.4%175139
Cutlar, MalikWASHINGTON65.9%223147
Haaversen, HortensiaWASHINGTON65.4%353231
Chaykin, BenjaminWASHINGTON64.5%313202
Ayer, F. H.WASHINGTON55.5%301167
Hannan, BonnieWASHINGTON54.5%345188
Begley, DavidWASHINGTON53.5%15583
Kotval, RaghavWASHINGTON51.6%19299
Emerson, AndrewWASHINGTON50.6%239121
Moldafsky, GregoryNHC FALLS CHURCH36.1%20273
Krasnow, M.WASHINGTON35.8%26896
Kim, T.NHC FALLS CHURCH30.6%32499

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a District of Columbia claim by condition, age, and stage.