Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

WASHINGTON

Region 03District of Columbia hearing outlookRank #113 of 160

Avg processing

273days

+7 vs national

Processing time

273

9.1 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

6,480

FY receipts

7,116

FY dispositions

3,601

Active judges

15

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.9%

+3.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.98

Growing

Rank

#113

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 15 judges

31%
96%
0%Median 55.5%100%

At WASHINGTON, approval rates range from 30.6% (Kim, T.) to 96.0% (Cartledge, James Cole) — a 65-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.5%), not the best case.

Judges at WASHINGTON (15)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Cartledge, James Cole96.0%2252169
Bryant, S88.1%33629640
Blount, NaKeisha84.2%27923544
Forrest-Doyle, Mary79.4%17513936
Cutlar, Malik65.9%22314776
Haaversen, Hortensia65.4%353231122
Chaykin, Benjamin64.5%313202111
Ayer, F. H.55.5%301167134
Hannan, Bonnie54.5%345188157
Begley, David53.5%1558372
Kotval, Raghav51.6%1929993
Emerson, Andrew50.6%239121118
Moldafsky, Gregory36.1%20273129
Krasnow, M.35.8%26896172
Kim, T.30.6%32499225