Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

California

CA · Region SFO

DDS approval rate

39.0%

-0.8 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

39.0%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.5 pts

Annual receipts

186,857

FY2024

Hearing offices

17

78 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

20,753

Initial determinations

17,233

Initial allowance rate

36.7%

Initial pending

77,121

Recon determinations

6,266

Recon allowance rate

14.7%

Hearing offices in California

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
SAN BERNARDINO382421,19461.8%5
SACRAMENTO682542,50569.2%8
LONG BEACH782571,84355.3%5
OAKLAND882601,80465.6%6
NORWALK9426385367.0%4
PASADENA992651,09166.7%5
SAN FRANCISCO1022681,44552.2%9
STOCKTON1052701,23544.3%4
MORENO VALLEY1102721,46755.9%6
ORANGE1212802,07159.5%5
SAN RAFAEL12628270860.7%4
SAN JOSE12928493163.9%7
LOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN1322851,30869.9%4
LOS ANGELES WEST1342872,15062.5%7
SANTA BARBARA1402941,00574.4%6
SAN DIEGO1473032,52058.9%10
FRESNO1593571,13767.3%9

ALJs in California (78)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Masterson, Aubri GSANTA BARBARA91.2%228208
Engel, DavidTULSA OHO90.6%191173
Thompson, MichelleLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN86.6%328284
Irias, SigridLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN81.9%171140
Villere, Plauche F.SACRAMENTO80.0%420336
Lishner, Elizabeth R.LOS ANGELES WEST77.7%215167
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Lenzini, RobertORANGE77.2%307237
Reich, GailLOS ANGELES WEST75.8%302229
Gill, KevinOAKLAND75.0%160120
Hernandez, EvangelinaOAKLAND75.0%296222
Duann, TomNORWALK74.8%322241
Cooper, Bruce TPASADENA74.6%248185
Lunsford, LisaOAKLAND74.3%342254
Chau, Ken HPASADENA74.0%200148
Dunn, BarbaraPASADENA73.9%153113
Yerkey, MarcLONG BEACH73.0%233170
Bozarth, ShivaFRESNO72.9%221161
Blume, DavidSACRAMENTO72.0%378272
Yasutomi, MarkHONOLULU70.1%12789
Skarda, TrevorSTOCKTON69.4%12184
Rosenbluth, RobinLOS ANGELES WEST69.3%300208
Hong, SerenaSAN RAFAEL69.3%12788
Martin, Lisa B.SACRAMENTO69.2%14399
Floyd, CynthiaLONG BEACH68.4%326223
Benjamin, DanielSAN BERNARDINO68.2%4430
Arno, JosephineMORENO VALLEY67.7%220149
Winkelman, Roger ESANTA BARBARA67.5%7752
Magana, GhermannPASADENA67.3%382257
Richardson, Michael B.SAN DIEGO66.8%247165
Campbell, Robert FSAN RAFAEL66.7%64
Wolking, TovaSAN JOSE66.7%10570
Alis, EnricoOAKLAND66.4%321213
Iafe, RobertSAN DIEGO66.0%265175
Stevens Bentley, ElizabethSAN BERNARDINO65.9%308203
Yee, DavisSAN JOSE65.4%283185
Treblin, Howard K.SAN DIEGO64.3%149
Coulter, PaulNORWALK63.0%5434
Carberry, JamesNORWALK62.9%197124
Nguyen, JamesNORWALK62.7%354222
Septer, ScotFRESNO62.0%334207
Knowdell, ChristopherSACRAMENTO60.3%348210
Lisiecki, Joseph PORANGE59.6%267159
Cabotaje, MichaelSAN RAFAEL59.2%7645
Kirby, MartiMORENO VALLEY59.0%188111
Pellegrino, GloriaSAN FRANCISCO58.9%299176
Elias, YasminPHOENIX NORTH58.8%5130
Silva, TroySAN BERNARDINO58.8%296174
Gunn, EvelynLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN58.6%222130
Kwon, K.SAN RAFAEL57.6%328189
Showing the top 50 of 78 judges.

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a California claim by condition, age, and stage.