Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SANTA BARBARA

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #140 of 160

Avg processing

294days

+28 vs national

Processing time

294

9.8 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,005

FY receipts

942

FY dispositions

617

Active judges

6

Video hearings

2%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

74.4%

+16.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.53

Growing

Rank

#140

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 5 judges

47%
91%
0%Median 67.5%100%

At SANTA BARBARA, approval rates range from 46.6% (Koltys, Henry) to 91.2% (Masterson, Aubri G) — a 45-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (67.5%), not the best case.

Judges at SANTA BARBARA (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Masterson, Aubri G91.2%22820820
Thompson, Michelle86.6%32828444
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Winkelman, Roger E67.5%775225
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Koltys, Henry46.6%238111127