Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SAN FRANCISCO

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #102 of 160

Avg processing

268days

+2 vs national

Processing time

268

8.9 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,445

FY receipts

1,827

FY dispositions

1,553

Active judges

9

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

52.2%

-5.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.18

Growing

Rank

#102

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

26%
75%
0%Median 57.6%100%

At SAN FRANCISCO, approval rates range from 26.4% (Yurich, Melinda) to 74.8% (Duann, Tom) — a 48-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (57.6%), not the best case.

Judges at SAN FRANCISCO (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Duann, Tom74.8%32224181
Cabotaje, Michael59.2%764531
Pellegrino, Gloria58.9%299176123
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Parnow, Mary56.4%296167129
Midles, Matt45.0%21195116
Surh, Matilda43.4%311135176
Yurich, Melinda26.4%29979220