Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SACRAMENTO

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #68 of 160

Avg processing

254days

-12 vs national

Processing time

254

8.5 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,505

FY receipts

2,962

FY dispositions

1,915

Active judges

8

Video hearings

13%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

69.2%

+11.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.55

Growing

Rank

#68

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

57%
82%
0%Median 69.4%100%

At SACRAMENTO, approval rates range from 56.5% (Gillis, Sara) to 81.9% (Irias, Sigrid) — a 25-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.4%), not the best case.

Judges at SACRAMENTO (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Irias, Sigrid81.9%17114031
Villere, Plauche F.80.0%42033684
Blume, David72.0%378272106
Skarda, Trevor69.4%1218437
Martin, Lisa B.69.2%1439944
Knowdell, Christopher60.3%348210138
Havens, Laura Speck57.1%743
Gillis, Sara56.5%361204157