Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SAN DIEGO

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #147 of 160

Avg processing

303days

+37 vs national

Processing time

303

10.1 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,520

FY receipts

2,389

FY dispositions

1,255

Active judges

10

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.9%

+1.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.90

Growing

Rank

#147

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

41%
68%
0%Median 62.4%100%

At SAN DIEGO, approval rates range from 41.3% (Verne, Andrew) to 68.2% (Benjamin, Daniel) — a 27-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.4%), not the best case.

Judges at SAN DIEGO (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Benjamin, Daniel68.2%443014
Arno, Josephine67.7%22014971
Richardson, Michael B.66.8%24716582
Iafe, Robert66.0%26517590
Treblin, Howard K.64.3%1495
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Tracy, Joel55.9%286160126
Messer, Kevin55.1%21411896
Verne, Andrew41.3%288119169