Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

OAKLAND

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #88 of 160

Avg processing

260days

-6 vs national

Processing time

260

8.7 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,804

FY receipts

2,253

FY dispositions

1,722

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.6%

+7.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.31

Growing

Rank

#88

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

49%
75%
0%Median 70.3%100%

At OAKLAND, approval rates range from 48.5% (McLaughlin, Corinne) to 75.0% (Gill, Kevin) — a 26-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (70.3%), not the best case.

Judges at OAKLAND (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Gill, Kevin75.0%16012040
Hernandez, Evangelina75.0%29622274
Lunsford, Lisa74.3%34225488
Alis, Enrico66.4%321213108
LaBarre, David49.7%328163165
McLaughlin, Corinne48.5%1366670