Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SAN JOSE

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #129 of 160

Avg processing

284days

+18 vs national

Processing time

284

9.5 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

931

FY receipts

865

FY dispositions

761

Active judges

7

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

63.9%

+6.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.14

Growing

Rank

#129

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

49%
75%
0%Median 62.1%100%

At SAN JOSE, approval rates range from 48.5% (McLaughlin, Corinne) to 75.0% (Hernandez, Evangelina) — a 26-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.1%), not the best case.

Judges at SAN JOSE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Hernandez, Evangelina75.0%29622274
Wolking, Tova66.7%1057035
Yee, Davis65.4%28318598
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Kelsey, Roxanne52.1%1678780
McLaughlin, Corinne48.5%1366670