Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FRESNO

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #159 of 160

Avg processing

357days

+91 vs national

Processing time

357

11.9 months

Hearing wait

10.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,137

FY receipts

822

FY dispositions

657

Active judges

9

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

67.3%

+9.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.25

Growing

Rank

#159

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

50%
91%
0%Median 70.1%100%

At FRESNO, approval rates range from 49.6% (Chan, Eva) to 90.6% (Engel, David) — a 41-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (70.1%), not the best case.

Judges at FRESNO (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Engel, David90.6%19117318
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Duann, Tom74.8%32224181
Bozarth, Shiva72.9%22116160
Yasutomi, Mark70.1%1278938
Septer, Scot62.0%334207127
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Stewart, Nancy M.50.0%844
Chan, Eva49.6%357177180