Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LOS ANGELES WEST

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #134 of 160

Avg processing

287days

+21 vs national

Processing time

287

9.6 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,150

FY receipts

2,225

FY dispositions

1,508

Active judges

7

Video hearings

41%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

62.5%

+4.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.48

Growing

Rank

#134

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

42%
78%
0%Median 69.3%100%

At LOS ANGELES WEST, approval rates range from 42.2% (Reason, Sally C.) to 77.7% (Lishner, Elizabeth R.) — a 35-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.3%), not the best case.

Judges at LOS ANGELES WEST (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Lishner, Elizabeth R.77.7%21516748
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Reich, Gail75.8%30222973
Rosenbluth, Robin69.3%30020892
Martin, Lisa B.69.2%1439944
Breen, Richard45.7%311142169
Reason, Sally C.42.2%263111152