Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MORENO VALLEY

Region 09California hearing outlookRank #110 of 160

Avg processing

272days

+6 vs national

Processing time

272

9.1 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,467

FY receipts

1,310

FY dispositions

1,144

Active judges

6

Video hearings

29%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.9%

-1.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.15

Growing

Rank

#110

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

46%
70%
0%Median 58.2%100%

At MORENO VALLEY, approval rates range from 46.3% (Chau, Amy) to 70.1% (Yasutomi, Mark) — a 24-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (58.2%), not the best case.

Judges at MORENO VALLEY (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Yasutomi, Mark70.1%1278938
Arno, Josephine67.7%22014971
Kirby, Marti59.0%18811177
Gallegos, Kimberly57.3%335192143
Yamada, Brian48.0%321154167
Chau, Amy46.3%311144167