Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Illinois

IL · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

38.6%

-1.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.6 pts

Annual receipts

63,726

FY2024

Hearing offices

7

47 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

7,541

Initial determinations

5,568

Initial allowance rate

39.1%

Initial pending

24,681

Recon determinations

1,490

Recon allowance rate

14.6%

Hearing offices in Illinois

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
OAK PARK402433,07665.3%10
PEORIA572491,33657.7%5
EVANSTON682542,23360.9%7
ORLAND PARK782571,90142.4%6
OAK BROOK1012661,13160.1%2
CHICAGO1382923,13553.9%10
NHC CHICAGO—3121,51555.4%10

ALJs in Illinois (47)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Gruenburg, DawnOAK PARK86.4%397343
Paige, MelodyOAK PARK86.0%336289
Thrasher, RichardNHC CHICAGO85.7%9884
Contorer, BethOAK PARK82.4%336277
Travis, ClaudiaOAK BROOK80.7%300242
Alaga-Gadigian, JanetOAK PARK80.3%142114
Blackmore, AliceOAK PARK74.9%167125
MacDonald, JamesEVANSTON72.2%353255
Logan, MichaelCHICAGO68.7%278191
Strickler, Nathaniel EPEORIA68.4%373255
Horan, Patrick M.OAK PARK66.7%180120
Saame, BrianCHICAGO65.3%7549
Kramzyk, HenrySPECIAL REVIEW CADRE64.9%11474
Suffi, CarlaCHICAGO64.2%313201
Martin, JohnNHC CHICAGO63.6%247157
Pope, StephenEVANSTON63.3%248157
Bassett, Lovert F.EVANSTON62.9%348219
Skidmore, DavidCHICAGO61.0%267163
Valkavich, HelenNHC CHICAGO60.0%270162
Schwartz, RobertPEORIA59.9%349209
Vodak, KevinEVANSTON59.7%330197
Smith, GregoryORLAND PARK59.2%429254
Poulose, Mary AnnNHC CHICAGO58.8%216127
Lucas, BrianNHC CHICAGO58.1%353205
Luker, DanielPEORIA57.9%361209
Bruce, David RORLAND PARK54.6%399218
Johnson, LanaEVANSTON53.8%329177
Fuller, RoxanneSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE53.3%9048
Laskaris, BillCHICAGO52.4%319167
Herring, VirginiaOAK PARK51.2%361185
Bridges, KathrynNHC CHICAGO50.4%234118
Sharrard, AnneBOSTON48.3%17484
Carey, Margaret ACHICAGO48.2%299144
Mengesha-Brown, TrinaNHC ST LOUIS48.0%221106
Sayon, KarenORLAND PARK47.9%330158
Wilson, ShreesePEORIA46.4%8439
Studzinski, EdwardOAK BROOK44.8%404181
Inouye, JessicaEVANSTON44.4%19687
Hellman, MichaelSPRINGFIELD MA41.9%13657
McKay, Patricia S.OAK PARK41.5%282117
LaRoche, RoyOAK PARK39.9%373149
Garelick, JordanCHICAGO39.4%284112
Mellman, NathanCHICAGO39.3%280110
Wood, JohnPEORIA37.7%19172
Akers, JanetORLAND PARK22.9%32374
Kadlec, KathleenORLAND PARK15.2%27742
Sanzi, ThomasNHC CHICAGO14.2%15522

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Illinois claim by condition, age, and stage.