Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

OAK PARK

Region 05Illinois hearing outlookRank #40 of 160

Avg processing

243days

-23 vs national

Processing time

243

8.1 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,076

FY receipts

3,809

FY dispositions

2,642

Active judges

10

Video hearings

6%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.3%

+7.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.44

Growing

Rank

#40

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

40%
86%
0%Median 70.8%100%

At OAK PARK, approval rates range from 39.9% (LaRoche, Roy) to 86.4% (Gruenburg, Dawn) — a 46-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (70.8%), not the best case.

Judges at OAK PARK (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Gruenburg, Dawn86.4%39734354
Paige, Melody86.0%33628947
Contorer, Beth82.4%33627759
Alaga-Gadigian, Janet80.3%14211428
Blackmore, Alice74.9%16712542
Horan, Patrick M.66.7%18012060
Herring, Virginia51.2%361185176
Mengesha-Brown, Trina48.0%221106115
McKay, Patricia S.41.5%282117165
LaRoche, Roy39.9%373149224