Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

EVANSTON

Region 05Illinois hearing outlookRank #68 of 160

Avg processing

254days

-12 vs national

Processing time

254

8.5 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,233

FY receipts

2,380

FY dispositions

1,965

Active judges

7

Video hearings

27%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.9%

+3.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.21

Growing

Rank

#68

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

44%
72%
0%Median 62.9%100%

At EVANSTON, approval rates range from 44.4% (Inouye, Jessica) to 72.2% (MacDonald, James) — a 28-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.9%), not the best case.

Judges at EVANSTON (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
MacDonald, James72.2%35325598
Martin, John63.6%24715790
Pope, Stephen63.3%24815791
Bassett, Lovert F.62.9%348219129
Vodak, Kevin59.7%330197133
Johnson, Lana53.8%329177152
Inouye, Jessica44.4%19687109