Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NHC CHICAGO

Unassigned regionIllinois hearing outlook

Avg processing

312days

+46 vs national

Processing time

312

10.4 months

Hearing wait

—

Cases pending

1,515

FY receipts

1,294

FY dispositions

2,037

Active judges

10

Video hearings

96%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.4%

-2.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.64

Shrinking

Rank

Unranked

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

14%
86%
0%Median 58.4%100%

At NHC CHICAGO, approval rates range from 14.2% (Sanzi, Thomas) to 85.7% (Thrasher, Richard) — a 72-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (58.4%), not the best case.

Judges at NHC CHICAGO (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thrasher, Richard85.7%988414
Kramzyk, Henry64.9%1147440
Martin, John63.6%24715790
Valkavich, Helen60.0%270162108
Poulose, Mary Ann58.8%21612789
Lucas, Brian58.1%353205148
Fuller, Roxanne53.3%904842
Bridges, Kathryn50.4%234118116
Sharrard, Anne48.3%1748490
Sanzi, Thomas14.2%15522133