Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

CHICAGO

Region 05Illinois hearing outlookRank #138 of 160

Avg processing

292days

+26 vs national

Processing time

292

9.7 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,135

FY receipts

3,021

FY dispositions

2,350

Active judges

10

Video hearings

5%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

53.9%

-3.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.29

Growing

Rank

#138

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

39%
69%
0%Median 55.6%100%

At CHICAGO, approval rates range from 39.3% (Mellman, Nathan) to 68.7% (Logan, Michael) — a 29-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.6%), not the best case.

Judges at CHICAGO (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Logan, Michael68.7%27819187
Saame, Brian65.3%754926
Suffi, Carla64.2%313201112
Skidmore, David61.0%267163104
Poulose, Mary Ann58.8%21612789
Laskaris, Bill52.4%319167152
Bridges, Kathryn50.4%234118116
Carey, Margaret A48.2%299144155
Garelick, Jordan39.4%284112172
Mellman, Nathan39.3%280110170