Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Alabama

AL · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

35.4%

-4.4 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

35.4%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.5 pts

Annual receipts

39,959

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

29 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,360

Initial determinations

4,176

Initial allowance rate

34.6%

Initial pending

21,898

Recon determinations

899

Recon allowance rate

15.6%

Hearing offices in Alabama

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
MONTGOMERY312392,59369.3%11
BIRMINGHAM492472,35549.1%8
MOBILE752563,26074.5%11

ALJs in Alabama (29)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Stalley, D BurgessMOBILE92.1%126116
Strong, C. ReneMONTGOMERY91.6%239219
Sheely, Ben EMOBILE87.9%331291
Nelson, Roger AMOBILE84.6%273231
Intoccia, VincentMONTGOMERY83.8%345289
Naylor, AmyMONTGOMERY83.3%323269
Muth, Thomas MMOBILE77.4%266206
Oakes, Brian A.MONTGOMERY77.1%349269
Guice, Tracy SMOBILE77.0%274211
Turner, BrianBIRMINGHAM75.1%374281
Robinson, Laura LMOBILE74.1%363269
Akins, George M.MONTGOMERY73.8%8059
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
South, Ricky V.MONTGOMERY70.3%387272
Barnett-Jefferson, RenitaMONTGOMERY68.5%384263
McCaghren, Marni RMOBILE67.9%321218
Campbell, Daniel SMOBILE64.5%392253
Boucher, KevinMOBILE64.3%373240
Waller, RobertSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE60.7%6137
Jackson, Monica DBIRMINGHAM57.6%335193
Healy, PhilipCHARLESTON SC57.5%193111
Langland, JohnMONTGOMERY55.2%362200
Kraft, EmilieBIRMINGHAM54.5%385210
Johnson, Jessica MariePHILADELPHIA53.1%192102
Latham, CarolMONTGOMERY48.6%356173
Johnson, Lisa MBIRMINGHAM44.1%297131
Helmer, Mary EBIRMINGHAM40.3%347140
Guthrie, ClarenceBIRMINGHAM37.4%446167
Merchant, George W.BIRMINGHAM35.0%409143

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Alabama claim by condition, age, and stage.